World Monitor — real-time global intelligence dashboard with live markets, geopolitical data, and infrastructure monitoring

Live data

National debt clock

US and world government debt estimated to the second from IMF World Economic Outlook data, with debt-to-GDP and the largest national debts, updated live.

How much is the US national debt right now?

As of Oct 19, 2026, 4:54 AM UTC, World Monitor estimates US government debt at $43.77 trillion, growing by about $84,737 per second, and total government debt across 185 countries at $127.37 trillion. The estimate extrapolates the latest IMF figures by each country's projected deficit.

Current reading

Published reading
US government debt$43.77 trillion$84,737 per second
US debt to GDP128.7%
Government debt, 185 countries$127.37 trillion
Largest government debts, estimated at the time above
#CountryGovernment debtDebt to GDP
1United States$43.77 trillion128.7%
2China$24.65 trillion109.1%
3Japan$8.75 trillion196.4%
4United Kingdom$4.57 trillion102.5%
5France$4.36 trillion120.4%
6Italy$3.80 trillion137.6%
7Germany$3.74 trillion66.9%
8India$3.61 trillion81.3%
9Canada$2.96 trillion113.4%
10Brazil$2.73 trillion99.3%
Source: IMF World Economic Outlook (imf.org). IMF data captured Oct 16, 2026, 4:15 PM UTC.

How the clock is estimated

World Monitor starts from each country's government debt-to-GDP ratio and GDP in the IMF World Economic Outlook, which measures debt at the end of its reporting period. A country running a deficit accrues debt at its projected annual deficit spread evenly over the year, reaching the IMF figure at the period end; a country in surplus does not tick upward.

These economies report government finance on a fiscal year, so their IMF figure is reached at the verified end of that year:

The clock uses midnight UTC immediately after each period ends. Other countries use the December 31 calendar-year fallback, as does Singapore, whose IMF calendar-year figures already blend two fiscal years. When US Treasury FiscalData is available, it replaces the IMF figure for the United States and the clock starts from its record date.

The result is an estimate, not an official count: official debt figures move in steps when governments borrow and repay.

What counts as government debt

The IMF measure is general government gross debt: central, state and local government and social security funds. It is broader than the US "debt subject to limit" and is not netted against government-held assets.

Related live data

See it on the dashboard

The same data appears in the National Debt view of the World Monitor dashboard, next to the map, alerts and related panels. Other live checks are listed on the live tools page.